Please use your mobile phone to scan QR code and browse the mobile version of the website.
Basic information of vanillin:
Product Name: Vanillin
Other names: vanilla powder, vanilla powder, vanilla extract, vanillin, etc.
Molecular weight: 152.15
Solubility: soluble in hot water, glycerin and alcohol, not easily soluble in cold water and vegetable oil
Properties: white to light yellow crystal or crystalline powder
Source and introduction of vanillin:
Vanillin is commonly known as vanilla powder, extracted from vanilla beans of the family Rutaceae. White to slightly yellow crystal or crystalline powder, slightly sweet. Soluble in hot water, glycerin and alcohol, not easily soluble in cold water and vegetable oils. The aroma is stable and not easily volatile at higher temperatures. Easily oxidized in the air, easy to change color when meeting alkaline substances. The chemical name of vanillin is 3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde, which has the aroma of vanilla bean and strong milky aroma, and has the function of enhancing and fixing aroma.
It is widely used in cosmetics, tobacco, pastry, confectionery, and baked goods industries. It is one of the largest synthetic flavor varieties in the world. Vanillin has been produced industrially for more than 100 years. Vanillin can also be used as a plant growth promoter, fungicide, lubricating oil defoamer, etc. It is also an important intermediate for synthetic drugs and other fragrances. In addition, it can also be used as a polishing agent in the electroplating industry, as a ripening agent in agriculture, as a deodorant in rubber products, as an anti-hardening agent in plastic products and as a pharmaceutical intermediate It is widely used.
Vanillin application areas:
1. Food: used for dairy food, meat food, baked food, noodle food, aquatic products, various beverages, seasoning food, etc.
2. Medicine: health food, filler, pharmaceutical raw materials, etc.
3. Industrial manufacturing: petroleum industry, manufacturing, agricultural products, batteries, precision castings, etc.
4. Tobacco products: It can replace glycerin as a flavoring and antifreeze moisturizer for tobacco shreds.
5. Cosmetics: facial cleanser, beauty cream, lotion, shampoo, mask, etc.
6. Feed: canned pets, animal feed, aquatic feed, vitamin feed, veterinary medicine products, etc.
Address: Suite B, HuiXin IBC, Hi-tech Development Zone, Xi’an. China.
Zip code: 710075