Please use your mobile phone to scan QR code and browse the mobile version of the website.
Basic introduction of rice bran wax:
Product name: Rice bran wax
Physical characteristics: light yellow, solid block, microcrystalline structure, good permeability, adhesion, toughness, moisture resistance and insulation performance.
Water-soluble: insoluble in water, partially soluble in ether, ethanol (90%), completely soluble in volatile and non-volatile oils.
Source and introduction of rice bran wax:
Rice bran wax is a vegetable wax obtained when rice bran oil is refined from rice bran. It is a precious biological wax resource unique to East Asia, which is a staple food of rice. Refined rice bran wax (DR wax) is one of natural vegetable waxes. Rice bran oil contains about 3% wax oil. The wax oil is processed and refined by impurities removal, degreasing, degumming, and decoloring. Light yellow lumps, slightly odor of rice bran, melting point 60 ~ 85 ℃, can be freely miscible with various natural waxes, insoluble in water, hardly soluble in ethanol, hot-soluble in organic solvents such as xylene and trichloroethylene, benzene. The main ingredient of rice bran wax is benzyl tetracosanoate, which is composed of higher fatty acids and higher alcohols. Can be directly added to food, used for foaming, moisture-proof, polishing, can also be used as peeling agent, coating agent, etc. in food processing. This product can be used instead of Sichuan wax and carnauba wax.
Application of rice bran wax:
1. Used as the main raw material for extracting high-carbon fatty alcohol (22-34 alkanol);
2. Used as cosmetics and medical supplies;
3. It can be used as a fruit and vegetable spray preservative to improve the preservation quality and appearance. It can also be used as food additives and food additives such as chewing gum and gum;
4. Manufacture of high-grade shoe polish, floor wax, polishing wax for furniture, automobiles, equipment, etc., leather finishing agent, etc;
5. Manufacture advanced printing inks, carbon paper inks, and stencils. Used as paper finishing agent and paper product additives such as waxed paper and glued paper;
6. Manufacture oils and emulsions for fiber processing to improve the flexibility, smoothness and gloss of fiber fabrics;
7. For polyvinyl chloride as plasticizer, stabilizer and lubricant. Used as a thickener with excellent heat resistance in petroleum and grease;
8. Used as electrical insulation material.
Address: Suite B, HuiXin IBC, Hi-tech Development Zone, Xi’an. China.
Zip code: 710075