Knowledge

SITE PATH: HOME > Knowledge
0

The role of Centella Asiatica extract in cosmetics.

  • index: 218
  • time: 2019-12-18
  • read:
  • collection
  • comment
  • voice reading

Centella asiatica, also known as thunder root, is native to India and is now widely distributed in tropical and subtropical regions of the world. It is mainly distributed in provinces south of the Yangtze River in China. Centella Asiatica has been used as a medicinal herb in China for thousands of years. Traditional Indian medicine also regards it as a good medicine for healing wounds. 

Centella Asiatica extract

Cosmetics mainly uses dried whole grass of Centella asiatica. Its main active ingredients are asiaticoside, asiatic acid and hydroxyacetoic acid; among them, asiaticoside and hydroxyacetoside belong to triterpenes. Saponin compounds, Centella Asiatic Acid and Hydroxy Asiatic Acid are triterpenoid acid compounds. In addition, Centella Asiatica extract also has an important component TECA, which is a high-purity 3 terpenoid compounds in Centella Asiatica. (Glycosides, asiatic acid and hydroxyasiatic acid). These ingredients give Asiatica extract a scar-repairing, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic skin-care effect. 

1. Scar repair: Centella Asiatica extract has a significant promotion effect on the deposition of extracellular matrix proteins. It can promote the proliferation of fibroblasts, increase the synthesis of collagen, and reduce the activity of metalloproteinases, thereby increasing the deposition of collagen and intracellular free proline levels; 

2. Anti-inflammatory and anti-allergy: Research shows that TECA contained in Centella Asiatica can inactivate macrophages in the skin, thereby reducing skin inflammation and atopic reactions. Therefore, Centella Asiatica can be used as an anti-inflammatory Anti-allergic natural ingredients are used in cosmetics to relieve facial acne, redness, and allergies.

Hot Products